• To grow business through increased deposit product volume, new customer acquisition, and increasing the number products consumed by each customer in the portfolio;
• To develop and implement customer strategies in conjunction product owners and relevant parties to identify and deliver the right banking solutions based on identified banking needs;
• To implement active 'call program' to increase customer base by designated target sub-segment and industry through effective relationship with existing customer, new acquisition and/or referral network;
• To proactively develop and maintain detailed understanding customer’s business and financial needs as part of account planning strategy and implementation;
• To collaboratively work with product owners and other stakeholders to implement action plan derived from the need-based analysis and agreement, while continually coordinating to resolve any constraints be identified;
• To develop effective relationships with internal stakeholders and colleagues to deliver seamless service to customer;
• To perform other tasks assigned by line manager.
Job requirement
• Holding bachelor’s Degree in Business, Marketing, Banking & Finance or equivalent professional qualifications;
• Minimum 5 years of working experience in MFI; Banking is a plus;
• Good command of written and spoken English; Chinese or Hindi is a plus;
• Ability to develop mutually beneficial business relationships with internal and external parties, and apply innovative end to end propositions that will generate significant business opportunities;
• Experience and/or knowledge in trade finance will be an added advantage;
• Results-oriented individual, resourceful and strong business connections in identifying and developing business opportunities.
Computer literacy;